Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Key terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our NM Sports Therapy Clinic
Our representative Naomi Maycock
Our data protection officer Naomi Maycock

info@nmsportstherapyclinic.co.uk

Personal information Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual
Special category personal information Personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership

Genetic and biometric data

Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation

 

Personal information we collect about you

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

  • your name and contact information, including email address and telephone number and company details
  • your gender information
  • your billing information, transaction and payment card information
  • your personal or professional interests
  • your professional online presence, eg LinkedIn profile
  • your contact history, purchase history and saved items
  • information from accounts you link to us, eg Facebook
  • your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

This personal information is required to provide services to you. If you do not provide personal information we ask for, it may delay or prevent us from providing services to you.

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you—in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our website and apps. However, we may also collect information:

  • from a third party with your consent, eg [Swipii]
  • from cookies on our website—for more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy
  • via our IT systems, eg:
    • Swipii Loyalty System, HealthKit Software
    • automated monitoring of our websites and other technical systems, such as our computer networks and connections, CCTV and access control systems, communications systems, email and instant messaging systems

How and why we use your personal information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, eg:

  • to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • for the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • for our legitimate interests or those of a third party; or
  • where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information for Our reasons
To provide services to you For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract
Ensuring business policies are adhered to, eg policies covering security and internet use For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to make sure we are following our own internal procedures so we can deliver the best service to you
Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality control For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
Ensuring the confidentiality of commercially sensitive information For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to protect trade secrets and other commercially valuable information

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, eg in relation to our financial performance, customer base, product range or other efficiency measures For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Updating and enhancing customer records For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

Statutory returns To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations
Ensuring safe working practices, staff administration and assessments To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, eg to make sure we are following our own internal procedures and working efficiently so we can deliver the best service to you

Marketing our services to:

—existing and former customers;

—third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services;

—third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, ie to promote our business to existing and former customers
External audits and quality checks, eg for ISO or Investors in People accreditation and the audit of our accounts For our legitimate interests or a those of a third party, ie to maintain our accreditations so we can demonstrate we operate at the highest standards

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

The above table does not apply to special category personal information, which we will only process with your explicit consent.

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How and why we use your personal information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

  • contacting us at info@nmsportstherapyclinic.co.uk
  • using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you instruct us to provide further services in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share personal information with:

  • third parties we use to help deliver our services to you, eg payment service providers
  • other third parties we use to help us run our business, eg marketing agencies or website hosts;
  • third parties approved by you, eg social media sites you choose to link your account to or third party payment providers;
  • our bank;

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you. We may also share personal information with external auditors, eg in relation to ISO accreditation and the audit of our accounts.

Where your personal information is held

Information may be held at our offices, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: ‘Who we share your personal information with’).

How long your personal information will be kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • to show that we treated you fairly;
  • to keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Your rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)
Rectification The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information
To be forgotten The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations
Restriction of processing The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, eg if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portability The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To object The right to object:

—at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);

—in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, eg processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to [us OR our Data Protection Officer]—see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • let us have enough information to identify you [(eg your full name, DOB and/or address)];
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy notice was published on [22/05/2018] and last updated on [22/05/2018].

We may change this privacy notice from time to time—when we do we will inform you via email.

How to contact us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

Our contact details are shown below:

Our contact details [Our Data Protection Officer’s contact details]
NM Sports Therapy Clinic

Unit 19 Space business Park

Tewksbury Road

Cheltenham

GL51 9FL

info@nmsportstherapyclinic.co.uk

01242 210427

NM Sports Therapy Clinic

Unit 19 Space business Park

Tewksbury Road

Cheltenham

GL51 9FL

info@nmsportstherapyclinic.co.uk

01242 210427

GDPR consent to process personal data

  • Consent to terms and conditions—not data processing consent

Please state that you have read and agreed to the terms and conditions [www.nmsportstherapyclinic.co.uk] before you continue.

☐  I agree to the terms and conditions of NM Sports Therapy Clinic

  • Mailing list consent—not marketing

We would like to send you occasional news and updates about our services by email, text message, phone and post. We will always treat your personal details with the utmost respect and never sell or share them with other organisations for marketing purposes. For more information, see our Privacy Policy at [www.nmsportstherapyclinic.co.uk]. To join our mailing list, simply tick one or more of the boxes listed below. You can unsubscribe at any time by:

—contacting us at [info@nmsportstherapyclinic.co.uk]

—using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

Yes, I would like to receive news and updates from NM Sports Therapy Clinic via:

☐  email

☐  text message

☐  phone

  • Marketing consent

We would like to send you information about exclusive offers, promotions, money-off coupons, new products AND/OR services and the latest information from NM Sports Therapy Clinic by email, text message and phone. We will always treat your personal details with the utmost respect and never sell or share them to other organisations for marketing purposes. For more information, see our Privacy Policy at [www.nmsportstherapyclinic.co.uk]

If you agree to being contacted in this way, please tick the relevant boxes below. You can unsubscribe at any time by:

—contacting us at [info@nmsportstherapyclinic.co.uk]

—using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in emails or ‘STOP’ number in texts

Yes, I would like to receive information about exclusive offers, promotions, money-off coupons, new products AND/OR service and the latest information from NM Sports Therapy Clinic via

☐  email

☐  text message

☐  phone

 

Data protection

 

We use your personal data primarily to provide our services to you, but also for related purposes as described in the Clinic’s Privacy Policy.

 

Our use of your personal data is subject to your instructions, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other relevant UK and EU legislation and our professional duty of confidentiality.

 

NM Sports Therapy Clinic is a data controller for the purpose of the GDPR and other relevant data protection legislation. We have nominated Naomi Maycock as the clinic’s representative for the purpose of the GDPR.

 

  • We take your privacy very seriously. Please read the firm’s Privacy Policy carefully at nmsportstherapyclinic.co.uk as it contains important information on:

 

  • what personal data we collect about you and how that data is collected

 

  • how, why and on what grounds we use your personal data

 

  • who we share your personal data with

 

  • where your personal data is held and how long it will be kept
  • whether your personal data may be transferred out of the European Economic area and, if so, the measures taken to protect that data

 

  • your rights in relation to the personal data we hold or use

 

  • the steps we take to secure your personal data

 

  • how to make a complaint in relation to our use of your personal data

 

  • how to contact us with any queries or concerns in relation to your personal data

 

Promotional communications

 

We may use your personal data to send you updates (by email, text, telephone or post) about legal developments that might be of interest to you and/or information about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services. You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by contacting us by email or post.

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *